KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

badly / well directed

Spanish translation: mal / bien encauzado/dirigido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badly / well directed
Spanish translation:mal / bien encauzado/dirigido
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

15:27 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: badly / well directed
If these things are true, we should not only beware of running down zeal, but we should also beware of allowing zeal to be run down in our presence. It may be badly directed, and then it becomes a curse-but it may be turned to the highest and best ends, and then it is a mighty blessing. Like fire, it is one of the best of servants-but, also like fire, if not well directed, it may be the worst of masters.
Ana Juliá
Spain
mal/ bien dirigido/encauzado/orientado
Explanation:
Algunas opciones.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias, Marga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mal/ bien dirigido/encauzado/orientado
Margarita Gonzalez
4mal / buen uso
Caro Friszman
4tomar el buen-mal camino / la dirección correcta-incorrecta
Daniel Coria
4Podría tomar un mal camino (...) si se deja sin control / si no se encauza adecuadamente
Cecilia Real
3controlar correctamente (o no controlar)
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mal/ bien dirigido/encauzado/orientado


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, Marga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel.

agree  Malena Garcia
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Malega.

agree  Gerardo Bensi: De todas, "encauzado" es la que me parece mejor.
12 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Gerardo.

agree  A.L.: Yo también voto por encauzado. Saludos a todos, Ana.
17 mins
  -> Muchos saludos, Ana y muchas gracias.

agree  JaneTranslates: Y yo. "encauzado"
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  George Rabel: encauzado
24 mins
  -> Gracias, George. Saludos.

agree  Bill Greendyk
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomar el buen-mal camino / la dirección correcta-incorrecta


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlar correctamente (o no controlar)


Explanation:
"si el fuego no se controla correctamente/adecuadamente..."

otra opción sería "utilizar correctamente"

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mal / buen uso


Explanation:
Otra opción: si / cuando se le da / le damos un mal uso..

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Podría tomar un mal camino (...) si se deja sin control / si no se encauza adecuadamente


Explanation:
O "si no está bajo control", para la segunda parte.
Un saludo,
Cecilia

Cecilia Real
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8