KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

things next to death itself

Spanish translation: experiencias cercanas a la propia muerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:things next to death itself
Spanish translation:experiencias cercanas a la propia muerte
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:10 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: things next to death itself
See for example the Apostle Paul. [...] See him going back and forth throughout the world [...],-through persecution,-through oppression,-through opposition,-through prisons,-through bonds,-through afflictions,-through things next to death itself, up to the very day when he sealed his faith with his blood, and died at Rome, a martyr for that Gospel which he had so long proclaimed. This was true Christian zeal.
Ana Juliá
Spain
experiencias cercanas a la propia muerte
Explanation:
mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
Gracias, Sergio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3experiencias cercanas a la propia muerteSergio Viñals
4 +2pasando por cosas muy próximas a la muerte
Manuel Rodriguez
5roces con la muerte
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1situaciones cercanas a la mismísima muerte
Caro Friszman
4aún hasta el punto de muerte
Enrique Soria
4situaciones que le podrían provocar la muerteAlba Mora
4a través de experiencias parecidas a la misma muerteteju


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situaciones que le podrían provocar la muerte


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasando por cosas muy próximas a la muerte


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-21 17:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por \"cosas\" o \"situaciones\".

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> Gracias George. :-D

agree  Pilar Esteban
7 mins
  -> Gracias Esteban.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experiencias cercanas a la propia muerte


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Sergio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
7 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Mónica Guzmán
25 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Berru
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situaciones cercanas a la mismísima muerte


Explanation:
Otra opción!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Bensi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo..

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a través de experiencias parecidas a la misma muerte


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roces con la muerte


Explanation:
otra opción...son cosas tan cercanas a la muerte que son como tener roces con ella misma. suerte!!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aún hasta el punto de muerte


Explanation:
in other words, going to great lengths of suffering

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7