KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

whether he gets honour, or whether he gets shame

Spanish translation: ser enaltecido, ser humillado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get honour, get shame
Spanish translation:ser enaltecido, ser humillado
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:17 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: whether he gets honour, or whether he gets shame
A zealous man in religion is pre-eminently a man of one thing. [...] Whether he lives, or whether he dies-whether he is healthy, or whether he has sickness-whether he is rich, or whether he is poor-whether he pleases man, or whether he gives offense-whether he is thought wise, or whether he is thought foolish-whether he gets blame, or whether he gets praise-whether he gets honour, or whether he gets shame-for all this the zealous man cares nothing at all. He burns for one thing, and that one thing is to please God and to advance God’s glory.
Ana Juliá
Spain
si es enaltecido, o si es humillado
Explanation:
this would be the vocabulary used to contrast the extremes in Psalms.
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
Gracias, Enrique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7si es enaltecido, o si es humillado
Enrique Soria
4 +1no le importa ser el objeto ni de admiración ni de desdén
George Rabel
4 +1si obtiene el honor/la gloria o si obtiene humillación
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si obtiene el honor/la gloria o si obtiene humillación


Explanation:
una opción...

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
si es enaltecido, o si es humillado


Explanation:
this would be the vocabulary used to contrast the extremes in Psalms.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias, Enrique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min

agree  Gerardo Bensi
14 mins

agree  Berru
15 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sin la coma.
46 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Sí, Sandra... sin la coma... saludos, Enrique!
7 hrs

agree  Bill Greendyk
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no le importa ser el objeto ni de admiración ni de desdén


Explanation:
no le importa, o "le da lo mismo".

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: Me gusta
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Malegª