KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

there is nothing which ought not to be done

Spanish translation: no debe ahorrar esfuerzos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there is nothing which ought not to be done
Spanish translation:no debe ahorrar esfuerzos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:42 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: there is nothing which ought not to be done
Take, for example, that highest and best kind of zeal--I mean zeal for our own growth in personal holiness. Such zeal will make a man continually feel that sin is the mightiest of all evils, and conformity to Christ the greatest of all blessings. It will make him feel that there is nothing which ought not to be done, in order to keep up a close walk with God.

La versión literal no me suena muy fluida.
Ana Juliá
Spain
no debe ahorrar esfuerzos
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Gerardo Bensi
Grading comment
Gracias, Gerardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no hay nada que no deba hacerse
Nitza Ramos
4 +1debe hacer todo lo que pueda
Heidi C
4no debe ahorrar esfuerzos
Gerardo Bensi
4nada que pudiera impedir (mantenerse cerca)
Margarita Gonzalez
4no existe nada que no se debe hacer
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no hay nada que no deba hacerse


Explanation:
nada debe dejar de hacerse....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 11:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an option is..... no hay nada que no se deba hacer

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta más la primera. Saludos, Nitza
4 mins
  -> Gracias George:)

agree  Adriana Latronico: Si, la primera
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana

agree  Pilar Esteban: la primera...;)
55 mins
  -> De acuerdo.... p.esteban:)

agree  paula13
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paula!

agree  Caro Friszman
1 hr
  -> Gracias Caro:)

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 hr
  -> Gracias Noelia:)

agree  cebice: La primera es perfecta
1 hr
  -> Gracias cebice!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no existe nada que no se debe hacer


Explanation:
x

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debe hacer todo lo que pueda


Explanation:
creo que suena más fluído si lo pasas a positivo

Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: eso mismo pienso
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nada que pudiera impedir (mantenerse cerca)


Explanation:
Tu autor usa un doble negativo que tanto en inglés como en español es torpe porque suele terminar por autoeliminarse. Frente a eso la única salida es acompañar un negativo de una palabra que implique una idea opuesta (nada e impedir).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-07-26 13:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón me volé una palabra:
Nada hay que pudiera/pueda impedir (caminar cerca)

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no debe ahorrar esfuerzos


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Saludos

Gerardo Bensi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Gerardo