KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

He went forth to an early grave

Spanish translation: Salió al encuentro de una muerte precoz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He went forth to an early grave
Spanish translation:Salió al encuentro de una muerte precoz
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:55 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: He went forth to an early grave
Zeal has been the characteristic of all the greatest Missionaries. [...] You see it in none more brightly than in Henry Martyn. Here was a man who had reached the highest scholastic honors that Cambridge could bestow. Whatever profession he chose to follow, he had the most dazzling prospects of success. He turned his back on it all. He chose to preach the Gospel to poor unreasonable heathen. He went forth to an early grave, in a foreign land. He said when he got there and saw the condition of the people, "I would be willing to be torn in pieces, if I could only hear the sobs of repentance-if I could see the eyes of faith directed to the Redeemer!" This was zeal.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Salió al encuentro de una muerte precoz
Explanation:
otra opción...
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias, Ivannia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3avanz[o hacia una muerte temprana/prematura
Margarita Gonzalez
5 +3se marchó/partió hacia una muerte prematura
Anabel Martínez
5 +1Salió al encuentro de una muerte precoz
Ivannia Garcia
4murió prematuramentehecdan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he went forth to an early grave
avanz[o hacia una muerte temprana/prematura


Explanation:
Porque la "tumba" prematura no se usa en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-26 14:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, no me di cuenta que había cambiado el teclado al inglés, corrijo: avanzó

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MPGS. Y gracias por la segunda carita.

agree  Caro Friszman
22 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Caro

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he went forth to an early grave
se marchó/partió hacia una muerte prematura


Explanation:
Verb 1. go forth - go away from a place; "At what time does your train leave?"; "She didn't leave until midnight"; "The ship leaves at midnight"


Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
2 mins
  -> gracias, Roberto :)

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
4 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Gerardo Bensi
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Gerardo :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he went forth to an early grave
Salió al encuentro de una muerte precoz


Explanation:
otra opción...

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias, Ivannia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: hermoso :) ... blushing is pretty :))
36 mins
  -> Gracias (blush) MPGS!! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he went forth to an early grave
murió prematuramente


Explanation:
...salvo que quieras usar más palabras

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4