KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

ministration

Spanish translation: los ritos / la liturgia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ministration
Spanish translation:los ritos / la liturgia
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

11:33 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: ministration
«Queridos hermanos, nos han traído a estos niños hoy para que sean bautizados en la fe y en la comunidad de Jesucristo, para que nuestro señor los acoja en su seno y los aparte del mal.» Un haz de luz rojiza bañaba el devocionario del reverendo Prudhome mientras pronunciaba con solemnidad los ....... del santo bautismo.

A shaft of twinkling emerald light sliced across Reverend Mr. Prudhome's prayer book as he solemnly worked his way through the ministration of holy baptism.
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
los ritos / la liturgia
Explanation:
One of those two might work too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 11:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but is your question Eng-Span or Span-Eng?
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
gracias, george!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(los ritos de) la celebración
Angelo Berbotto
5 +1administración
Rafael Serrano
3 +3los ritos / la liturgia
George Rabel
5mientras procedió con solemnidad con la ordenanza del santo bautismo
Enrique Soria
5mientras le administraba solemnemente el santo bautismo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4servicio (s)
Luis Zepeda
4celebración
Cecilia Paris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los ritos / la liturgia


Explanation:
One of those two might work too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 11:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but is your question Eng-Span or Span-Eng?

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
gracias, george!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: me gusta esta sugerencia con un cambio del verbo...administraba los ritos/liturgia del santo bautismo con solemnidad///.me gusta la segunda
24 mins
  -> gracias, marybro .Tal vez también "mientras solemnemente administraba..."

agree  Harold Molina
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jarol

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(los ritos de) la celebración


Explanation:
también la administración del (sacramento del)santo bautismo


    Reference: http://justus.anglican.org/resources/bcp/Spanish1662/
Angelo Berbotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Ballester: Efectivamente, se dice "administrar" el bautismo, equivale a bautizar en sí.
49 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez:
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá: administración
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebración


Explanation:
pronunciaba con solemnidad la celebración del Santo Bautismo.

Comment: "emerald", if I am not mistaken, is green and not red ("luz rojiza"). check it out, you could use "esmeralda"... sorry for the interference!

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio (s)


Explanation:
According to Webster's Spanish English Dictionary "ministration" > servicio, ayuda,

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administración


Explanation:
mientras administraba solemnemente el santo bautismo.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana Juliá.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mientras le administraba solemnemente el santo bautismo


Explanation:
La frase esta un tanto cambiada, pero si se dice comunmente "administrar un sacramento", administrar el bautismo, administrar los santos óleos. Tengo una vasta experiencia en religion y textos religiosos. Ahh... y "emerald light" debe traducirse por luz verde, verdosa, esmeralda, pero no rojiza o roja. Espero que ayude.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mientras procedió con solemnidad con la ordenanza del santo bautismo


Explanation:
x

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7