KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

frint burner

Spanish translation: una preocupación primordial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the frint burner
Spanish translation:una preocupación primordial
Entered by: David Russi

16:15 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / bible studies
English term or phrase: frint burner
the material in this document exposes a substantial dilemma that has been on the frint burner of illuminated minds for thousands of years
Julia Salazar
preocupación primordial
Explanation:
It should say "front" burner.

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preocupación primordial
David Russi
4en el candelero/ en el tapete
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el candelero/ en el tapete


Explanation:
supongo que será "front burner"

Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preocupación primordial


Explanation:
It should say "front" burner.



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o preocupación urgente
51 mins

agree  JaneTranslates
23 hrs

agree  Maria Police
1 day11 hrs