KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

exalted with

Spanish translation: glorificados por


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exalted with
Spanish translation:glorificados por
Entered by: Julio Torres

14:11 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Derechos humanos
English term or phrase: exalted with
And thus we believe in the dignity of all human beings, God’s sons and daughters, our brothers and sisters by the redemption of the Crucified One, called to a new life, exalted with the Risen One and destined to eternal life.

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
glorificados por
Explanation:
Mi idea es que la frase anterior y posterior dan idea de lo que trata de decir con exalted:
"llamados a una nueva vida", "destinados a la vida eterna".
Exalted tendría la connotación de "elevados" precisamente a esa vida, podría ser "resucitados" porque así quedaría "llamados, resucitados y destinados", pero luego dice "the Risen One" (el Resucitado), por lo que se repetiría.

Por eso te propongo, "glorificados" en el sentido de "elevados hacia la gloria".

"glorificados por el Resucitado".
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glorificados porJulio Torres
4enaltecer en ....Abbatrans


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glorificados por


Explanation:
Mi idea es que la frase anterior y posterior dan idea de lo que trata de decir con exalted:
"llamados a una nueva vida", "destinados a la vida eterna".
Exalted tendría la connotación de "elevados" precisamente a esa vida, podría ser "resucitados" porque así quedaría "llamados, resucitados y destinados", pero luego dice "the Risen One" (el Resucitado), por lo que se repetiría.

Por eso te propongo, "glorificados" en el sentido de "elevados hacia la gloria".

"glorificados por el Resucitado".

Julio Torres
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : glorificados, renovados. :)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura =)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enaltecer en ....


Explanation:
The meaning of "being exalted with Christ" is that we shall be lifted up with him, that we shall be glorified with him. If you have a Bible available, have a look at the New Testament, S. Lucas, chapter 14 verse 11.

Abbatrans
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish