KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

“Christian-on-Christian” theory.

Spanish translation: Teoría cristiano contra cristiano .


11:14 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / teoría
English term or phrase: “Christian-on-Christian” theory.
se trata de un juicio donde el demandante acusa de proselitismo excesivo a otra persona y mecionan esta teoría.
lumor
Spanish translation:Teoría cristiano contra cristiano .
Explanation:
whatever next !.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cristianos contra cristianosDeschant
4Teoría cristiano contra cristiano .xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“christian-on-christian” theory.
Teoría cristiano contra cristiano .


Explanation:
whatever next !.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“christian-on-christian” theory.
cristianos contra cristianos


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a la violencia, persecución, asesinato o cualquier otro tipo de abuso de parte de unos cristianos contra otros cristianos.
Jesus Radicals :: View topic - The politics of 'Jesus Radicals'... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Add to these the atrocities committed by the Catholic Inquisitors and Crusaders, the christian-on-christian persecutions of the 15th, 16 and 17th century ...
forums.jesusradicals.com/viewtopic.php?t=346 -


Slashdot | Vatican Astronomer Comments On Extraterrestrials - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... when Christian-on-Christian oppression is at least as significant as ... of "modern" European nation-state theory, and is already under assault. ...
slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=04/05/13/0023230


Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont.