KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

fall flat on the promise

Spanish translation: Yo me aferro / descanso / me refugio en la promesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall flat on the promise
Spanish translation:Yo me aferro / descanso / me refugio en la promesa
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

22:53 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Book on Spurgeon
English term or phrase: fall flat on the promise
Nothing is a stumbling block to the man who has the Word of God dwelling in him richly. So he knew no better summary of Christian duty than the description of it given by a Southern slave who, when sitnessing to his happines, declared, "Massa, I fall flat on de (the) promise."

¿Sería algo así como aferrarse a la promesa, o tomar la promesa, al pie de la letra?

Muchas gracias.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Yo me aferro / descanso / me refugio en la promesa
Explanation:
En este caso, creo que es lo que significa, aunque "fall flat" también tiene el significado de "fracasar o incumplir", pero no acá.

[PDF] A SERIOUS REPRIMANDFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Nor can you be safer than when you fall flat on the promise of mercy which God has given through our Lord Jesus. Christ. You remember what those who were ...
www.spurgeongems.org/vols13-15/chs892.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] AN APPEAL TO SINNERSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
***To believe is to fall flat on the promise—to let Him do all for you un-. til*** He has quickened you and enabled you to work out what He has before worked in ...
www.spurgeongems.org/vols4-6/chs219.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yo me aferro / descanso / me refugio en la promesa
Adriana de Groote
4me confío (confiarse)
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4me rindo /me postro ante la promesa
Walter Landesman
3 -2no cumplo la promesa
Luis Medina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
no cumplo la promesa


Explanation:
Al contrario, creo que significa que no cumple la promesa.

The verb fall flat has one meaning:

Meaning #1: fail utterly; collapse
Synonyms: fall through, founder, flop

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana de Groote: Creo que no en este caso, como en los ejemplos que incluí / Es como dice Steven, un uso antiguo y más literal, algo así como "caer de lleno" "caer plano" en la promesa
3 mins
  -> I see your examples, but now I am confused.

neutral  Daniel Burns: I have never heard any other use of "to fall flat" than what you say, which makes the quotation in question meaningless to me. It sounds like it was invented by someone unfamiliar with Southern dialect.
9 mins
  -> Thank you for your comments, Daniel.

disagree  Steven Capsuto: This text is referring to a 19th-century usage of the term. It means to make a leap of faith and throw yourself into the promise of Christ, trusting that the promise of salvation will sustain you.
13 mins
  -> I see

disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Sorry, but the English refers specifically to relying on or depending on. Example: "Nor can you be safer than when you fall flat on the promise of mercy which God has given through our Lord Jesus."
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yo me aferro / descanso / me refugio en la promesa


Explanation:
En este caso, creo que es lo que significa, aunque "fall flat" también tiene el significado de "fracasar o incumplir", pero no acá.

[PDF] A SERIOUS REPRIMANDFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Nor can you be safer than when you fall flat on the promise of mercy which God has given through our Lord Jesus. Christ. You remember what those who were ...
www.spurgeongems.org/vols13-15/chs892.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] AN APPEAL TO SINNERSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
***To believe is to fall flat on the promise—to let Him do all for you un-. til*** He has quickened you and enabled you to work out what He has before worked in ...
www.spurgeongems.org/vols4-6/chs219.pdf - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
30 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  pgroeting: Yes, the context reaffirms this. "XX, when witnessing to his happiness..."
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Patricia.

agree  Egmont
22 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me rindo /me postro ante la promesa


Explanation:
another suggestion in this context.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me confío (confiarse)


Explanation:
The original English has a stronger meaning than merely taking refuge or clinging to/holding fast to. Another way to say it in English would be, "I entrust all."


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish