KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

recessional

Spanish translation: Himno de partida /salida/ retiro


16:02 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: recessional
As in the grand exit for the bride and groom after the wedding.
Patty
Spanish translation:Himno de partida /salida/ retiro
Explanation:
Pick & choose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-10-21 16:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recessional refers to the music at the end of the service.
Pertaining to the recession of the clergy or choir after a service.
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Himno de partida /salida/ retiro
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4marcha de salida
Lydia De Jorge
3himno
Maryán López


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
himno


Explanation:
se puede referir a un himno o musica de boda? al no tener más contexto...

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Himno de partida /salida/ retiro


Explanation:
Pick & choose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-10-21 16:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recessional refers to the music at the end of the service.
Pertaining to the recession of the clergy or choir after a service.

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
21 mins
  -> !Gracias!

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: "Himno de salida" sounds best.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicholas

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcha de salida


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76