KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

tears storm a passage for warning

Spanish translation: Las lágrimas abren el camino para una advertencia.


20:24 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Book on Spurgeon
English term or phrase: tears storm a passage for warning
I used to be puzzled by that passage where Paul says that he could wish himself accursed from God for his brethren's sake. Why, I have often felt the same, and now undestand how a man can say in the exuberance of love to others, that he would be willing to perish himself, if he could save them.

The careless will be unmoved by any man who is unmoved himself. Tears storm a passage for warning.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:Las lágrimas abren el camino para una advertencia.
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Va bien con el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Las lágrimas abren el camino para una advertencia.NetTra
4lagrimas copiosas son camino de advertenciaxxxElChe
4las lágrimas hienden/horadan/rasgan el camino para una advertencia
Walter Landesman
4Las lágrimas forzan/imponen/encauzan el camino para la amonestación
Marina Herrera


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Las lágrimas abren el camino para una advertencia.


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Saludos =)

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Va bien con el contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
13 mins
  -> Gracias Alfarero =)

agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
38 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia ;-)

agree  Elaine Matos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Elaine =)

agree  fabio_torn
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Fabio :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las lágrimas hienden/horadan/rasgan el camino para una advertencia


Explanation:
sotrm en este caso implica abrir con fuerza, como una tormenta que irrumpe. Se me ocurre hienden/horadan/rasgan.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las lágrimas forzan/imponen/encauzan el camino para la amonestación


Explanation:
Creo que la sugerencia de NetTra es buena pero no capta el sentido de "storm" que es algo más fuerte. Tal vez haya un término mejor de los que sugiere pero creo que está for ahí.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lagrimas copiosas son camino de advertencia


Explanation:
lagrimas copiosas me darian si tuviera que traducir TODA esta bazofia. saludos

:-)

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish