KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

decade assignment

Spanish translation: asignación de decenas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decade assignment
Spanish translation:asignación de decenas
Entered by: Nicholas Henry

19:13 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: decade assignment
We will send **"decade assignments"** to each participant before Christmas 2006.

This is a letter about a "living rosary" started by a group of Catholics, where they each pray part of the rosary. The term decade refers to a section of beads on the rosary, I know, but I've never seen this term before (in English, much less in Spanish).

A few paragraphs earlier, the author says, "Each of the people listed committed to pray one of the 15 mysteries of the rosary daily and to offer that decade for a period of one year beginning Christmas 2005."

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!
Nicholas Henry
asignación de decenas
Explanation:
Una decena es la cantidad de Ave María que se rezan entre un Padrenuestro y otro.

Santo Rosario
Los cuatro misterios reunidos, o sea veinte decenas, forman el Rosario. ... Como rezar el Santo Rosario. En el nombre del Padre, del Hijo y del Espíritu ...
www.padrepio.catholicwebservices.com/ESPANOL/El_San_Rosario... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Santo Rosario
En cada una de sus apariciones, nos invita a rezar el Rosario como una arma ... en recitar quince decenas (Rosario completo) o cinco decenas del Ave María, ...
www.aciprensa.com/Rosario/surgio.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Santo Rosario
Como rezar el Rosario. Para recitar el Rosario con verdadero provecho se debe estar ... Cada una de las siguientes decenas es recitada de la misma manera: ...
www.aciprensa.com/Rosario/rezar.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Santo Rosario
Un buen ejercicio para empezar a rezar el Santo Rosario y obtener ... El Rosario completo se forma de 20 decenas. Cada decena se reza en honor a cada ...
www.theholyrosary.org/homespa.html - 22k -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Marina (and everyone else)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asignación de decenas
Marina Soldati
5distribución de los misterios del Santo Rosario
Cándida Artime


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asignación de decenas


Explanation:
Una decena es la cantidad de Ave María que se rezan entre un Padrenuestro y otro.

Santo Rosario
Los cuatro misterios reunidos, o sea veinte decenas, forman el Rosario. ... Como rezar el Santo Rosario. En el nombre del Padre, del Hijo y del Espíritu ...
www.padrepio.catholicwebservices.com/ESPANOL/El_San_Rosario... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Santo Rosario
En cada una de sus apariciones, nos invita a rezar el Rosario como una arma ... en recitar quince decenas (Rosario completo) o cinco decenas del Ave María, ...
www.aciprensa.com/Rosario/surgio.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Santo Rosario
Como rezar el Rosario. Para recitar el Rosario con verdadero provecho se debe estar ... Cada una de las siguientes decenas es recitada de la misma manera: ...
www.aciprensa.com/Rosario/rezar.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Santo Rosario
Un buen ejercicio para empezar a rezar el Santo Rosario y obtener ... El Rosario completo se forma de 20 decenas. Cada decena se reza en honor a cada ...
www.theholyrosary.org/homespa.html - 22k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Marina (and everyone else)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
4 mins
  -> Muy amable Maria Gabriela

agree  Lydia De Jorge
23 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  NetTra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribución de los misterios del Santo Rosario


Explanation:

A las divisiones del Santo Rosario se hace referencia normalmente de la siguiente forma: Primer Misterio, Segundo Misterio...


    Reference: http://www.medjugorje.org/rosary.htm
    Reference: http://www.catholic.org.uk
Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62