KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

angelgram

Spanish translation: angelgrama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angelgram
Spanish translation:angelgrama
Entered by: NetTra

02:29 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Angels
English term or phrase: angelgram
Internet sites may invite visitors to join discussions in angel chatrooms or send an “angelgram.” The creator of one such site calls it a “journey together to a haven that touches the heart, warms the soul, and enlightens your spirit.”

Gracias por su ayuda. =)
NetTra
angelgrama
Explanation:
not your usual telegram(a)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-13 02:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, angelgrama is not online!
chat.seniorfriendfinder.com/p/imc/contact.cgi?lang=english&to=angelgrama&from= - 2k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Ésta fue difícil... Preferí utilizar "angelgrama" dado que, a falta de una traducción, la gente tiende a usar la versión en el idioma de donde se origina el término. Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1angelograma
patricia scott
4teleángel
Cecilia Real
2 +1angelgrama
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angelgrama


Explanation:
not your usual telegram(a)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-13 02:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, angelgrama is not online!
chat.seniorfriendfinder.com/p/imc/contact.cgi?lang=english&to=angelgrama&from= - 2k - Supplemental Result

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ésta fue difícil... Preferí utilizar "angelgrama" dado que, a falta de una traducción, la gente tiende a usar la versión en el idioma de donde se origina el término. Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Real: Yes, "angelgrama" is at the same level as "angelgram", but don't forget the "" to attract attention of people and make them think of the meaning of such a word. Other options ("angelpostal", "angeltarjeta", etc) don't really sound well. Good luck!
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angelograma


Explanation:
No sé por qué me falta ahí una vocal - sólo otra idea.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: A mí también me suena mejor así.
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teleángel


Explanation:
Al final he pensado que "teleángel", que deseché hace un rato, no está mal, y como al fin y al cabo no es un telegrama, sino una "teletarjeta"... pues se puede enviar un "teleángel".

Cecilia Real
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8