KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

to receipt donations given

Spanish translation: emitir {factura/comprobante/etc.} correspondiente a una donaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to receipt donations given
Spanish translation:emitir {factura/comprobante/etc.} correspondiente a una donaciones
Entered by: NadineDudley

23:11 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Religion
English term or phrase: to receipt donations given
I am looking for the word receipt. Other uses in the projects are:
will not receipt funds for travel
"receipting agency"
will receipt funds for housing
NadineDudley
emitir {factura/comprobante/etc.} correspondiente a una donaciones
Explanation:
Parece que refiere a emitir una factura u el comprobante que sea necesario para que el donante puede deducir el monto de su donación en su declaración de impuesto sobre la renta.

I think it's most likely a short-form way of saying "to issue a receipt (for a charitable donation)", referring to the recipt that the donor can use to deduct the donation for tax purposes.

In general, in the other phrases, "to issue a receipt" (i.e. for expenses; travel, housing, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-04 23:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECCIÓN: "una donación".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emitir {factura/comprobante/etc.} correspondiente a una donaciones
GoodWords
4no proveera recibos
Lydia De Jorge
3aceptar (una donación)Lorena Vallejos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aceptar (una donación)


Explanation:
También puede ser acusar recibo de una donación o simplemente recibir una donación. Receipting agency, podría ser el donatario, es decir, la organización que recibe los fondos. (Si se trata de un convenio o de los términos de una donación, bien puede ser que se use "receipt" de distintas maneras.)

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emitir {factura/comprobante/etc.} correspondiente a una donaciones


Explanation:
Parece que refiere a emitir una factura u el comprobante que sea necesario para que el donante puede deducir el monto de su donación en su declaración de impuesto sobre la renta.

I think it's most likely a short-form way of saying "to issue a receipt (for a charitable donation)", referring to the recipt that the donor can use to deduct the donation for tax purposes.

In general, in the other phrases, "to issue a receipt" (i.e. for expenses; travel, housing, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-04 23:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECCIÓN: "una donación".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: It should be 'comprobante', not 'factura': Donations are usually linked to charitable entities which acknowledge the donation with a receipt but which are not authorized to issue an invoice (including VAT) because no purchase of services/goods was done.
19 mins
  -> Thanks; depends on the system and the specific expense; if it is in reference to travel, housing expenses, rather than donations, it could also be a factura, that's why I included it.

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, "emitir comprobante/recibo". Though the context here is donations, it can be for any expense or value to be acknowledged. The "receipting agency" would be the one providing the receipt (which may not be the one benefiting from the item).
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no proveera recibos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76