KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

parsonage

Spanish translation: casa pastoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parsonage
Spanish translation:casa pastoral
Entered by: NadineDudley

04:20 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Religion
English term or phrase: parsonage
IRS approved parsonage allowance
NadineDudley
casa pastoral
Explanation:
The parsonage is the house, usually owned by the church, where the minister/priest/pastor/"parson" is allowed to live, usually rent-free. I have heard "casa pastoral" used in both Roman Catholic and Protestant settings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-05 05:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the is the U.S. ("IRS") where Protestants are the majority, I think your translation probably calls for an ecumenical solution. But, of course, I don't know what sort of text it is. Your choice among the three correct answers offered so far may be influenced by the denomination involved. I have, indeed, heard "rectoría" (with an accent!) used in other churches than Catholic--Lutheran, for instance--but I doubt that it's the sort of "neutral" choice that the IRS or other government agency would be likely to make--I repeat, in the U.S. In Latin America it would be far otherwise!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-05 05:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above should read: "Since this is the U.S...".
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1casa pastoral
JaneTranslates
4 +1casa parroquial
Marina Herrera
4casa parroquial / casa pastoralNetTra
4rectoria
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectoria


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casa parroquial


Explanation:
la casa parroquial puede incluir al rector y a los demás clérigos asignados a una parroquial. La rectoría a veces está restringida a la residencia del rector.
Casa pastoral no es necesariamente la residencia del párroco y regularmente son las oficinas de la parroquia, que en algunos casos pueden estar en bajo el mismo techo.


Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen, we know of what we speak

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casa pastoral


Explanation:
The parsonage is the house, usually owned by the church, where the minister/priest/pastor/"parson" is allowed to live, usually rent-free. I have heard "casa pastoral" used in both Roman Catholic and Protestant settings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-05 05:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the is the U.S. ("IRS") where Protestants are the majority, I think your translation probably calls for an ecumenical solution. But, of course, I don't know what sort of text it is. Your choice among the three correct answers offered so far may be influenced by the denomination involved. I have, indeed, heard "rectoría" (with an accent!) used in other churches than Catholic--Lutheran, for instance--but I doubt that it's the sort of "neutral" choice that the IRS or other government agency would be likely to make--I repeat, in the U.S. In Latin America it would be far otherwise!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-05 05:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above should read: "Since this is the U.S...".

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Denise.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa parroquial / casa pastoral


Explanation:
De hecho, pues puede ser cualquiera de las dos, pero depende de tu contexto, porque si es católico, entonces será parroquial; pero si no lo es, entonces será pastoral.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43