KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

oneness

Spanish translation: unicidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oneness
Spanish translation:unicidad
Entered by: LATAM Agent

02:15 Mar 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Catholic
English term or phrase: oneness
We have our oneness and unity in the Body of Christ.

How is oneness diferent to unity?
LATAM Agent
United States
unicidad
Explanation:
This term emphasizes elements that were one to begin with, and is often used to describe an attribute of God, and here to the Church.

This is what the dictionary says:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=unic...
unicidad f Fil Rel oneness

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000


See also the Catechism of the Catholic Church:
http://www.vatican.va/archive/compendium_ccc/documents/archi...
Leyendo este valioso instrumento que es el Compendio, gracias especialmente a la intercesión de María Santísima, Madre de Cristo y de la Iglesia, puedan todos reconocer y acoger cada vez mejor la inagotable belleza, **unicidad** y actualidad del Don por excelencia que Dios ha hecho a la humanidad: Su Hijo único, Jesucristo, que es «el Camino, la Verdad y la Vida» (Jn 14, 6).
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unicidad
Nicholas Ferreira
3concordia
GoodWords


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concordia


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=8354
(ver última nota)

Nota también http://wordreference.com/es/en/Translation.asp?spen=unicidad sin embargo no creo que sea la palabra indicada aquí, porque "unicidad" refiere a "oneness" en el sentido de "uniqueness", en cambio en tu texto el sentido de "oneness" es que los muchos se convierten en uno en Cristo.l

GoodWords
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unicidad


Explanation:
This term emphasizes elements that were one to begin with, and is often used to describe an attribute of God, and here to the Church.

This is what the dictionary says:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=unic...
unicidad f Fil Rel oneness

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000


See also the Catechism of the Catholic Church:
http://www.vatican.va/archive/compendium_ccc/documents/archi...
Leyendo este valioso instrumento que es el Compendio, gracias especialmente a la intercesión de María Santísima, Madre de Cristo y de la Iglesia, puedan todos reconocer y acoger cada vez mejor la inagotable belleza, **unicidad** y actualidad del Don por excelencia que Dios ha hecho a la humanidad: Su Hijo único, Jesucristo, que es «el Camino, la Verdad y la Vida» (Jn 14, 6).

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda