KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Catechetical

Spanish translation: catequético


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Catechetical
Spanish translation:catequético
Entered by: josue.christian

16:26 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / catholic religion
English term or phrase: Catechetical
This is part of the introduction of a book written by an archbishop of Texas. I'm having problems with this term...

"Therefore, I would like to offer a few reflections in the form of questions and answers, a format used so effectively in Catholic catechetical tradition. In doing so, I hope to help the faithful to better understand these topics so that even as we prepare for our own death, we will know how to act as true Catholics."

I just can't find the term, so I was thinking in "tradición catequista católica", but I'm not sure...

Any term suggestions?
josue.christian
Mexico
catequético
Explanation:
this is what you are looking for
Selected response from:

Chanda Danley
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Chanda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3catequético
Chanda Danley
4 +3catequéticaValeria Carcagno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catechetical
catequético


Explanation:
this is what you are looking for

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Chanda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
0 min

agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins

agree  Nicholas Ferreira
2 hrs

neutral  JaneTranslates: Correct, but in the context, it should be feminine, of course.
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catechetical
catequética


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-25 16:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dioceseofgrandrapids.org/formation/cmif0305.pdf
Secretariado para la Formación de la Vida Cristiana y el Pastoral. Office of Catechetical Ministry. Oficina de Pastoral Catequética ...
www.dioceseofgrandrapids.org/formation/cmif0305.pdf - Resultado Suplementario -

http://www.dioceseofgrandrapids.org/formation/catechetical.h...
Catechetical Ministry / Pastoral Catequética. Contact: Dennis Johnson, Jr., Director 660 Burton St. SE Grand Rapids, MI 49507 Phone: 616-475-1242, ...
www.dioceseofgrandrapids.org/formation/catechetical.html - 13k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-25 16:43:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


ENLACES PARA TRADICIÓN CATEQUÉTICA (CATÓLICA)


http://www.vatican.va/archive/catechism_sp/p3s2c2a9_sp.html
Siguiendo la tradición catequética católica, el noveno mandamiento prohíbe la concupiscencia de la carne; el décimo prohíbe la codicia del bien ajeno. ...
www.vatican.va/archive/catechism_sp/p3s2c2a9_sp.html - 15k -


http://www.mopal.org/es/form/DCG/DCG2_II.htm
La tradición catequética de los Santos Padres y el Catecismo de la Iglesia Católica LOS CATECISMOS EN LAS IGLESIAS LOCALES ...www.mopal.org/es/form/DCG/DCG2_II.htm - 65k -

http://www.espirituyvida.org/ESPIRI/pala/bicris/11cartahebre...
La carta propone un proyecto de vida cristiana inspirado en la tradición catequética y parenética del Nuevo Testamento. Todo su razonamiento va dirigido a ...
www.espirituyvida.org/ESPIRI/pala/bicris/11cartahebreosycat... - 31k -

http://www.editorialccs.com/catalogo2007/702estudios.html
Recuperación de la tradición catequética de los Padres de la Iglesia. Ver ficha • Comprar. LA CATEQUESIS EN LA IGLESIA. Elementos de catequesis fundamental ...
www.editorialccs.com/catalogo2007/702estudios.html - 14k

http://www.mercaba.org/FICHAS/CATECUMENADO/catequesis_en_los...
incomparable acceso a la tradición catequética de los Padres de la Iglesia. Antes de abordar el contenido de la catequesis, debemos hablar de su estructura. ...www.mercaba.org/FICHAS/CATECUMENADO/catequesis_en_los_padre... - 38k -


Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley: As soon as I posted, I saw that you had also answered
0 min
  -> Thank you, Chanda!!!

agree  MikeGarcia
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  NetTra
7 hrs
  -> Gracias NetTra