KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Rev.fr l/c

Spanish translation: reverendo padre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rev.fr l/c
Spanish translation:reverendo padre
Entered by: Rodrigo Mencía

16:54 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Cargos religiosos
English term or phrase: Rev.fr l/c
Se trata de la traducción jurada de una cartilla de sacramentos e información religiosa sobre un señor nigeriano.

El contexto es el siguiente:
"Bautismo: en XXX el día yyyyy
Hora: zzzzz a.m.
Padrino: Sr. xyxyxy xyxyxy
Rev.fr l/c: Fr. YZYZ YZYZY
Nº LB: 4851

Supongo que es "REVERENDO FRAY", pero ni idea de lo que significa "L/C".

El castellano de destino debe ser español de España. Ruego respuestas sólo de quienes estén muy seguros de lo que dicen, ya que se trata de una traducción jurada. Gracias a todos por el tiempo que empleen en mi pregunta.
Rodrigo Mencía
Spain
reverendo padre
Explanation:
Esto cubre nada más rev. fr. La parte de l/c no he podido resolverla.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
No hay problema Salloz, tu ayuda ha sido inestimable. Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reverendo padre
Salloz
2reverendo frey/fray loco citado/lugar citadoliz askew


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rev.fr l/c
reverendo frey/fray loco citado/lugar citado


Explanation:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:53mwl8UQpGEJ:www.dudasy...

l. c.

loco citato (lat.: ?en el lugar citado?; también loc. cit.)

Your heading says English - Spanish, so I am answering in Spanish.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-27 08:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: Lieutenant Commander


In The News: Service for Capt. Nichole Goddard: Media Backgrounder(c) Dr. Tim Goddard, Nichola Goddard’s father Hymn “The Lord of the Dance” Homily The Rev. Jagdutt Singh ... Lieutenant Commander The Rev. Fr. Douglas Ohs ...
www.ucalgary.ca/mp2003/news/may06/goddard-funeral-backgroun... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-27 08:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Legionnaire of Christ/Legion of Christ (More appropriate here!)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:FXhtwiZG8uMJ:www.legion...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rev.fr l/c
reverendo padre


Explanation:
Esto cubre nada más rev. fr. La parte de l/c no he podido resolverla.

Salloz
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
No hay problema Salloz, tu ayuda ha sido inestimable. Muchas gracias :)