KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

mere I

Spanish translation: el propio yo/el yo mismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mere I
Spanish translation:el propio yo/el yo mismo
Entered by: Cándida Artime

20:21 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: mere I
According to the Prasangika view, the imprints are stored in the mere-I. Now, what is the nature of this mere-I? Where is it to be found? There is nothing really to be found; it's merely something that is designated in different ways. Returnung to the problematic situation of the nonconceptual state of awareness of ultimate reality: at that time, upon what are these imprints placed? Upon the mere-I, because there's still a person there, purely as a convention. So that person is the repository, but this is not a repository that can be found under analysis, as these other schools assume.

Son palabras del Dalai Lama. ¿Mero yo? ¿Hay algún término específico que utilicen los budistas que hablen en español?

¡¡Muchas gracias!! :o)
Blanca González
el propio yo/el yo mismo
Explanation:
[PDF]
LA VIA DEL MEDIO Y LA GRAN PERFECCIÓN (Madhyamaka y Dzogchén)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
chen corresponde al de la subescuela prasangika. En mi libro The four .... «el ansia por quebrantar el cuerpo y vivir en las profundidades del propio yo». ...
www.grupologosula.org/dikaiosyne/art/dik097.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]
GEORGE BERKELEY Tratado sobre los principios del conocimiento ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
prasangika ni las escuelas del hinayana) llegan incluso a postular un ... Este ser activo que percibe es lo que llamo mente, espíritu, alma o «yo mismo». ...
www.webdelprofesor.ula.ve/humanidades/elicap/pdf/articulos/... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Debe haber otras denominaciones.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2simple yo
Cesar Serrano
3el propio yo/el yo mismo
Cándida Artime
2simple mortal
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mere i
simple yo


Explanation:
simple yo

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: He buscado en el manual que indica Rafael y no aparece esta expresión. En Google sólo hay dos referencias a "el simple yo". Te agradezco mucho tu ayuda, pero me suena muy raro. He encontrado más referencias a "el yo mismo" así que, arriesgándome a que no sea la correcta, voy a emplearla. De todas formas se entiende el sentido. Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Serrano: Esta es. Ver Manual de Budismo: usuarios.lycos.es/manueljoseph/publico/ManualZen.doc
11 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael!

agree  Tradjur
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mere i
el propio yo/el yo mismo


Explanation:
[PDF]
LA VIA DEL MEDIO Y LA GRAN PERFECCIÓN (Madhyamaka y Dzogchén)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
chen corresponde al de la subescuela prasangika. En mi libro The four .... «el ansia por quebrantar el cuerpo y vivir en las profundidades del propio yo». ...
www.grupologosula.org/dikaiosyne/art/dik097.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]
GEORGE BERKELEY Tratado sobre los principios del conocimiento ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
prasangika ni las escuelas del hinayana) llegan incluso a postular un ... Este ser activo que percibe es lo que llamo mente, espíritu, alma o «yo mismo». ...
www.webdelprofesor.ula.ve/humanidades/elicap/pdf/articulos/... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Debe haber otras denominaciones.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mere i
simple mortal


Explanation:
One possible suggestion:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=339841
And while many of those challenges
still exist, the technologies we have been discussing are converging to make SOA more obtainable
to enterprises staffed by ‘mere mortals’ (mere mortals significa seres humanos).


His Holiness the Dalai Lama: The Four Noble Truths
Thus ultimately, the problem is this feeling of “I”—not the mere I but the I with .... See His Holiness the Dalai Lama’s introduction to Tantra in Tibet. ...
www.lamayeshe.com/otherteachers/hhdl/4noble_truths.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Meditation, by His Holiness the Dalai Lama - Dharmaweb
Meditation, by His Holiness the Dalai Lama .... In the absence of analysis and investigation, a mere I as in, "I want such and such," or "I am going to do ...
www.dharmaweb.org/index.php/Meditation,_by_His_Holiness_the... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

MEDITATION BY HIS HOLINESS THE DALAI LAMA
In the absence of analysis and investigation, a mere I as in, .... TITLE OF WORK: "Meditation" (from Chapter 8 of "The Dalai Lama: A Policy of Kindness") ...
www.bodhicitta.net/HHDL Meditation.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Chenresig Retreat
Teaching on the Essence of Refined Gold by the Third Dalai Lama, Gyalwa Sonam ... How does the "mere I" continue after death? - Compassion in daily life. ...
www.thubtenchodron.org/Retreat/chenresig_retreat_2007.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Spiritual and Political Leadership: The Path to Enlightenment for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with their leader the fourteenth Dalai Lama, Tenzin Gyatso. ..... Answer: The mere self or mere I œ a self that does not inherently exist œ goes ...
markkustra.com/pdf/developing.pdf - Similar pages

Crystal Lotus Jewelry: Dalai Lama on Meditation (Part 2)
This is a continuation of HH Dalai Lama from "Meditation" (Chapter 8 of "The Dalai Lama: A ... In the absence of analysis and investigation, a mere I as in, ...
www.crystallotusjewelry.com/2004/10/dalai_lama_on_m.html - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Dalai Lama on Meditation -
In the absence of analysis and investigation, a mere I as in, ... Bruce; About Character; Tobacco; Dalai Lama on Meditation; Human Rights; CHILDREN & ART ...
www.brucebarry.ca/home/dalai-lama-on-meditation - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
"Meditation" (from Chapter 8 of "The Dalai Lama: A Policy of Kindness") ... absence of analysis and investigation, a mere I as in, "I want such and ...
www.angelfire.com/mt2/thubtentenzin/texts/MEDITATE.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Q+A Session
- When I hear teachings I feel inspired but soon after the feeling is gone.
- The concept of the eternal independent self.
- Looking for the I.
- How does the conventional I function in the world?
- Dealing with the opinions of others.
- Can you explain the subtle mind?
- The time of death and the intermediate state.
- How does the "mere I" continue after death?
- Compassion in daily life.
Audio [51 minutes] : Download mp3 file
Transcript: Download Word file



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8