KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

go forth and multiply

Spanish translation: creced y multiplicaos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go forth and multiply
Spanish translation:creced y multiplicaos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:40 Sep 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Bible
English term or phrase: go forth and multiply
bible commandment
translation300
creced y multiplicaos
Explanation:
asi lo conozco
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8creced y multiplicaos
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1Id y multiplicaos
Monica Colangelo
4 +1"Tengan muchos, muchos hijos, llenen el mundo ..."xxxjacana54


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Id y multiplicaos


Explanation:
HTH:) That's what the Bible says.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
creced y multiplicaos


Explanation:
asi lo conozco

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
1 min
  -> gracias emoreda!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
5 mins
  -> gracias !!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias MargaEsther!

agree  Krimy
45 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxjacana54
3 hrs
  -> gracias jacana!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 hrs
  -> mil gracias Christian y mil saludos!

agree  Susana Magnani
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Tradjur
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Tengan muchos, muchos hijos, llenen el mundo ..."


Explanation:
estoy copiando de Dios Habla Hoy - La Biblia con Deuterocanónicos que se usa mucho acá.
Genesis 1:28

En realidad me gusta más lo que propone Lydia, pero te lo menciono por si te sirve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-17 01:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta biblia se usa para niños y jóvenes, porque si escuchan palabras como "multiplicaos" seguramente empezarían a reirse o no entenderían

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Important point--asker didn't give us info on target audience. Génesis 9:7, Reina Valera 1960: "Mas vosotros fructificad y multiplicaos...." Nueva Versión Internacional: "Sean fecundos y multiplíquense."
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. De acuerdo con lo del target audiencia. La NVI que tú citas me gusta, por su nivel intermedio.