KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Godianism

Spanish translation: Deísmo Ofufechi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Godianism
Spanish translation:Deísmo Ofufechi
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

23:38 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Godianism
Es una religión africana. Pude encontrar información en Internet sobre la religión, pero no el equivalente en español. Toda sugerencia es bienvenida, gracias :)
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Deísmo Ofufechi
Explanation:

El término Deísmo sería muy amplio si se coloca solo, añadiendo "Ofufechi" (según lo que ví en la red) no quedará lugar a dudas sobre el significado de la expresión. Gracias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-10-25 23:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es mi humilde opinión. : - ) . Suerte.
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Deísmo Ofufechi
Alfarero
4 +3Ofufechi
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
godianism
Deísmo Ofufechi


Explanation:

El término Deísmo sería muy amplio si se coloca solo, añadiendo "Ofufechi" (según lo que ví en la red) no quedará lugar a dudas sobre el significado de la expresión. Gracias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-10-25 23:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es mi humilde opinión. : - ) . Suerte.


Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. www.godianism.org/godianism2 .htm; http://www.minglecity.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-64-p-5.h... Saludos.
29 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: Vale!
31 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  David Girón Béjar
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
godianism
Ofufechi


Explanation:
Godianism (Ofufechi) has been the oldest spirituality of Africa. It is in the cradle of Godianism that the African people grew. It is Godianism that will help the children of Africa to rejuvenate themselves in unity and solidarity.

http://www.godianism.org/godianism2 .htm

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
8 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: Hi Cristina, this is what I found as well. It took me a little while longer...
24 mins

agree  LiaBarros
39 mins