KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

chaplaincies

Spanish translation: capellanías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chaplaincies
Spanish translation:capellanías
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

21:56 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: chaplaincies
Until recently, many Latin American governments have provided special benefits to the Catholic Church, including direct subsidies, control over religious education in government schools and a monopoly on hospital and military chaplaincies.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
capellanías [hospitalarias, castrenses, etc]
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3capellanías [hospitalarias, castrenses, etc]
Salloz
4 +2capellanías
Marian Martin
4 +2capellanías
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capellanías [hospitalarias, castrenses, etc]


Explanation:
:)

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
29 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  xxxjacana54
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Jacana. Saludos.

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capellanías


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
50 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capellanías


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 22:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tres capellanías simultáneas son muchas capellanías...cómo puedo retirar mi propuesta? Creo que no tengo esa opción...

Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: por suerte están todos de acuerdo :)
50 mins

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr