KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

blessing is a synonim of give-away ceremony???

Spanish translation: not the same (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blessing is a synonim of give-away ceremony???
Spanish translation:not the same (see below)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

11:11 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: blessing is a synonim of give-away ceremony???
Well, i'm asking if blessing and give-away ceremony is a synonim in the sentence:

Give-away ceremonies show gratefulness to the Creator who provides for the people and makes possible the blessings celebrated.
Laia Costa
not the same (see below)
Explanation:

Las ceremonias de agradecimiento demustran gratitud hacia el Creador que provee para la gente y hace posible la celebracion de estas bendiciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-02 14:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon..demuEstran
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a nivel simbolico son sinónimos
Rafael Martilotti
4not the same (see below)
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not the same (see below)


Explanation:

Las ceremonias de agradecimiento demustran gratitud hacia el Creador que provee para la gente y hace posible la celebracion de estas bendiciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-02 14:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon..demuEstran

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nivel simbolico son sinónimos


Explanation:
give·a·way (gv-w)
n. Informal
1. The act or an instance of giving something away, especially the appropriation of natural resources or public lands for private gain.
2. Something given away at no charge, especially a premium.

La bendición de Dios tiene el sentido religioso de sentirse tocado por la palabra de Dios, palabra que puede significar sucesivamente protección, beneficio, don, sustento, etc. Es corriente encontrar el concepto de que la palabra de Dios es eficaz, por lo tanto produce el bien que es enunciado. En este mundo simbólico, bendicion y giveaway son sinónimos.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3