KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

highly elevated God loving people

Spanish translation: personas sumamente elevadas que aman a Dios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly elevated God loving people
Spanish translation:personas sumamente elevadas que aman a Dios
Entered by: Silvia Calderón

20:58 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: highly elevated God loving people
The context:

In the life of highly elevated God loving people many things can happen. People call it miracles, but it is nothing but God's love manifested through these holy beings.
carosisi
personas sumamente elevadas que aman a Dios
Explanation:
En español también se habla de "personas elevadas" en sentido espiritual.
Selected response from:

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Feliz semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1espirituales/de altos principios/de gran corazón/muy noblesxxxjacana54
4(personas) muy prominentes que aman a Dios
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3en la vida de los que aman a Dios por sobre todas las cosasalejandrina
3personas sumamente elevadas que aman a Dios
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly elevated god loving people
en la vida de los que aman a Dios por sobre todas las cosas


Explanation:
a suggestion

alejandrina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly elevated god loving people
(personas) muy prominentes que aman a Dios


Explanation:
Puedes omitir (personas)
Muy prominentes
sublime
muy encumbrado

Menos literal: Piadosos muy prominentes

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly elevated god loving people
personas sumamente elevadas que aman a Dios


Explanation:
En español también se habla de "personas elevadas" en sentido espiritual.


    Reference: http://www.dadashri.org/essenceinspanish.html
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Feliz semana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly elevated god loving people
espirituales/de altos principios/de gran corazón/muy nobles


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a personas con sus mirada o sus valores en un nivel por encima de lo egoísta.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me gusta lo de "altos principios". No se trata de que uno tenga un lugar importante en la sociedad, sino de algo más íntimo.
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Tomás.