KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Christ-embracing

Spanish translation: fe en Cristo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Christ-embracing faith
Spanish translation:fe en Cristo
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

22:14 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Christ-embracing
"Our works of love, flowing from faith, are the way Christ-embracing faith shows the value of what it has embraced"
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
la fe en Cristo
Explanation:
y nada más.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Rafael
(:
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la fe en Cristo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4cristocéntrica
Nicholas Ferreira
3abrazadora de Cristo
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
christ-embracing
abrazadora de Cristo


Explanation:
nuestra religión.
Una opción muy literal..pero espero ayude.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cristocéntrica


Explanation:
Una opción no tan literal que se me ocurre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-09 22:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nuestras obras de amor, que son fruto de nuestra fe, son la manera en que nuestra fe cristocéntrica demuestra el valor de lo que ha abrazado"

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
christ-embracing
la fe en Cristo


Explanation:
y nada más.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Gracias Rafael
(:
Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Diana.

agree  marccela
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias, marccela