KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

substitute-punishment and substitute-righteousness

Spanish translation: [como precio pagado] en substitución de nuestro castigo y en substitución de nuestra virtud.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substitute-punishment and substitute-righteousness
Spanish translation:[como precio pagado] en substitución de nuestro castigo y en substitución de nuestra virtud.
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

00:46 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: substitute-punishment and substitute-righteousness
"Therefore, the function of our own obedience, flowing from faith--that is, our own good works produced as the fruit of the Holy Spirit—is to make visible the worth of Christ and the worth of his work as our substitute-punishment and substitute-righteousness"
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
[como precio pagado] en substitución de nuestro castigo y en substitución de nuestra virtud.
Explanation:
righteous = In accordance with virtue or morality
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Sandra!
(:
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[como precio pagado] en substitución de nuestro castigo y en substitución de nuestra virtud.
Sandra Rodriguez
5...el valor de su obra como nuestro castigo y justicia sustitutorios
John Cutler
4( y el valor de su obra) en reemplazo de nuestro castigo y rectitud
Krimy
4..substituto de nuestro castigo y entereza
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[como precio pagado] en substitución de nuestro castigo y en substitución de nuestra virtud.


Explanation:
righteous = In accordance with virtue or morality



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/righteous
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Sandra!
(:
Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
12 mins
  -> GRACIAS!

agree  David Girón Béjar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
( y el valor de su obra) en reemplazo de nuestro castigo y rectitud


Explanation:
en inglés se tiende a la reiteración de términos, en español hay que evitarlo, sobretodo en una misma frase.
también es válido: como substitución de nuestro castigo y rectitud.

Krimy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..substituto de nuestro castigo y entereza


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...el valor de su obra como nuestro castigo y justicia sustitutorios


Explanation:
Mi granito de arena : )

John Cutler
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4