KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

raise

Spanish translation: las gracias te daremos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unto thee our thanks we'll raise
Spanish translation:las gracias te daremos
Entered by: CNF

21:44 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: raise
"Unto thee our thanks we'll raise."

It's the end of a long day, my brain isn't with it anymore. Would this simply be "dando gracias," or does the "raising" here imply "elevando"? Thanks, this will be my last today!
Bill Greendyk
United States
las gracias te daremos
Explanation:
Or: y gracias te daremos

Creo que necesitás 7 sílabas, ¿no, Bill?

;^))))

HTH!
Naty :^)
Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
¡¡Justo lo que necesitaba, Naty!! Estaba esperando que aparecieras!! Incluso rima con el otro verso!! Imaginate!!

Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5las gracias te daremosCNF
4 +1dar gracias, daremos gracias
Ra91571
5te damos gracias (Señor)
Silvina
4Te agradecemos, oh Señor
Robert INGLEDEW
4alzando
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar gracias, daremos gracias


Explanation:
I believe it is the same as raise. Raising is giving thanks. I wouldn't use elevar.

Ra91571
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
28 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alzando


Explanation:
qué tal esta otra opción?

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te damos gracias (Señor)


Explanation:
commonly used in LA SPA

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las gracias te daremos


Explanation:
Or: y gracias te daremos

Creo que necesitás 7 sílabas, ¿no, Bill?

;^))))

HTH!
Naty :^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡¡Justo lo que necesitaba, Naty!! Estaba esperando que aparecieras!! Incluso rima con el otro verso!! Imaginate!!

Gracias.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te agradecemos, oh Señor


Explanation:
You forgot to say if this forms part of a hymn, and therefore requires a certain metric. If so (7 syllables):
"Te damos gracias, Señor"
If it is not a hymn
Elevamos nuestra gratitud a Tí

Regards from Argentina.
Robert

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8