KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

state convention

Spanish translation: convención estatal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state convention
Spanish translation:convención estatal
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:33 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / .
English term or phrase: state convention
The Church Retirement Plan
Benefits of state convention contributions:
Protection benefits
Retirement benefits
State Convention Contributions:
Matching RetirementContributions
Protection Benefits
Disability Income Benefit
Survivor Benefit
valehazan
convención estatal
Explanation:
state convention contributions = aportaciones por convención estatal

Por lo visto la Convención Estatal de la iglesia correspondiente a cada estado es el organismo que fija las aportaciones.

La iglesia nada tiene que ver con el Estado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conferencia/asamblea estatal
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 +1convención estatal
Henry Hinds
4contribuciones/aportaciones al estado
Lydia De Jorge
4convenciones estatales
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribuciones/aportaciones al estado


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convención estatal


Explanation:
state convention contributions = aportaciones por convención estatal

Por lo visto la Convención Estatal de la iglesia correspondiente a cada estado es el organismo que fija las aportaciones.

La iglesia nada tiene que ver con el Estado.


Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenciones estatales


Explanation:
Ventajas de contribuir a las convenciones estatales (de los estados)
Baptist Church Terminology.
http://www.sbcbaptistpress.net/bpnews.asp?id=27390
"The morning following the devastating tornadoes, the Arkansas Baptist State Convention and several Baptist associations deployed disaster relief feeding units, chainsaw recovery units and crisis chaplains to seven of the hardest-hit Arkansas locations."

http://www.sbcbaptistpress.net/bpnews.asp?id=27237
"We wanted to be sensitive to the day set aside to honor Dr. King," Jenkins said. "I felt it was a good thing, good for the people of Louisiana and good for the state convention."

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conferencia/asamblea estatal


Explanation:
congregación

Se relaciona con los modos de organización de diversas iglesias evangélicas. Convention es de ámbito mayor que la iglesia local, pero también puede sobrepasar el ámbito estatal.
(p.ej. Southern Baptist Convention= Conferencia Baptista del Sur de los Estados Unidos)
Se puede aportar a programas de seguro auspiciados por las diversas conferencias.


Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRM.