KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Mission Church

Spanish translation: Iglesia Misionera


21:12 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / .
English term or phrase: Mission Church
Mission Church Assistance Fund

sory, no context!
May be someone can help me though
valehazan
Spanish translation:Iglesia Misionera
Explanation:
espero te sirva
Selected response from:

Onandia Martinez
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fondo de ayuda para la iglesia misional
Rolando Julio Arciniega
5 +1Iglesia MisioneraOnandia Martinez
4 +1Iglesia Misionaria / Labor Misionaria
Francisco Rocha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mission church
Iglesia Misionaria / Labor Misionaria


Explanation:
puede usarse cualquiera de las dos según sea el contexto

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Onandia Martinez: me parece que misionaria, no encaja mucho..
1 min
  -> sí, con tan poco contexto es difícil decir, pero creo que se puede usar misionero o misionario indistintamente, las dos están en el diccionario de la RAE

agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 mins
  -> gracias, Lydia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mission church
Iglesia Misionera


Explanation:
espero te sirva

Onandia Martinez
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mission church
Fondo de ayuda para la iglesia misional


Explanation:
The "Mission Church Assistance Fund" is a well used term within some areas of the Baptist Church. If you see the links you will see the references to it.



    Reference: http://www.ncbaptist.org/index.php?id=1148
    Reference: http://www.sbcbaptistpress.net/espanol/default.asp
Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs