KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

God dwells within you

Spanish translation: Dios mora en tu interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God dwells within you
Spanish translation:Dios mora en tu interior
Entered by: smonard

17:30 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / spiritual
English term or phrase: God dwells within you
religion
smonard
Dios mora en tu interior
Explanation:
Según lo poético que quieras:

Dios vive en ti
Dios está dentro de tí
Dios habita en tu interior...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Dios mora en tu interior
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5 +2Dios habita en títeresa quimper
5Dios vive en ti
Cesar Serrano
4Dios está en tí.
Sandra Constantino
4Dios habita en tu interior
Lydia De Jorge
4el Señor está contigo
Oscar Fernandez
4Dios vive dentro de ti
Ximena Correa
4Dios está contigo
Ana Castorena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
god dwells within you
Dios está contigo


Explanation:
option

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
god dwells within you
Dios mora en tu interior


Explanation:
Según lo poético que quieras:

Dios vive en ti
Dios está dentro de tí
Dios habita en tu interior...

Suerte!

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Iba a decir "Dios mora en ti", pero te adelantaste... :-)
0 min
  -> Great minds think alike, huh? Gracias por el agree!

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto!

agree  JaneTranslates: Like emege, I was thinking "Dios mora en ti," and I think I prefer that version. More importantly, though, I'm with you in that "morar" corresponds to "dwell." Similar degree of antiquity, poetic nature, traditional phrasing, whatever.
20 mins
  -> yes, that's why i put that one first. then you can reflect the same concept in many ways, but for age and so forth... thanks! :)

agree  macaitacol
26 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: concuerdo con emege y Jane. ¡Aleluya!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  Salloz
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Pilar Díez
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Pilar, por los tres agrees de hoy! :) Feliz finde

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
god dwells within you
Dios vive dentro de ti


Explanation:
ver referencias en la web


    Reference: http://www.senderoespiritual.com/dios-vive-dentro-de-ti/
    Reference: http://forocristiano.iglesia.net/archive/index.php/t-15739.h...
Ximena Correa
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
god dwells within you
el Señor está contigo


Explanation:
Es una frase hecha, como "that God be with you" (que el señor sea contigo), y se utiliza al acabar oraciones.

Un saludo.


Oscar Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
god dwells within you
Dios vive en ti


Explanation:
Dios vive en ti

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
god dwells within you
Dios habita en tu interior


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god dwells within you
Dios habita en tí


Explanation:
Esa es la traduccion que acostumbro leer en la Biblia. Tambien he encontrado "Dios mora en tí" pero mas frecuentemente "Dios habita en ti".

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Pienso lo mismo.
4 hrs

agree  Cecilia Real: Me parece la opción más correcta (aunque "ti" tiene que ir sin tilde). Saludos
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
god dwells within you
Dios está en tí.


Explanation:
No es literal, pero aís lo decimos con frecuencia.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish