KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

set his sites on conquest

Spanish translation: puso sus miras en la conquista


09:59 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: set his sites on conquest
THE BIBLE TELLS US THAT ONCE DAVID IS CROWNED KING, HE SETS HIS SITES ON CONQUEST. HIS TARGET, ONE OF THE FEW REMAINING INDEPENDENT TERRITORIES IN THE LAND OF CANAAN. ITS HEAVILY DEFENDED STRONGHOLD IS CALLED JEBUS, HOME TO THE JEBUSITE TRIBE. TODAY, IT’S CALLED JERUSALEM.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Spanish translation:puso sus miras en la conquista
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4puso sus miras en la conquista
Teresa Mozo
3puso sus ojos en la conquista
Marian Jaén


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puso sus miras en la conquista


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Error de transcripción entonces, "sights" en lugar de "sites"? Es posible. Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  nahuelhuapi
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Adriana Martinez: Me gusta porque así tiene sentido -y sites no.
7 hrs
  -> gracias

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puso sus ojos en la conquista


Explanation:
La biblia nos dice, que una vez David fue coronado, PUSO SUS OJOS EN LA CONQUISTA. Su Objetivo, uno de los pocos territorios independientes en la tierra de CAAN....
Seria más o menos lo que yo entiendo por traduccción del siguiente texto.

Marian Jaén
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish