KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

puts a premium on

Spanish translation: le da mucha importancia a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puts a premium on
Spanish translation:le da mucha importancia a
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:15 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: puts a premium on
BOLDNESS
The New Testament ***puts a premium on*** boldness. Proverbs shows us that boldness is a quality of righteousness, "The righteous are as bold as a lion." The solution to fear is not bravery. It is faith in God. Jesus goes right to the heart of the matter in four words, "Fear not. Only believe". The Bible word is "phobia." "Don't have phobia, have faith." That is why we have Revelation 21:8, which talks about "The cowardly, the unbelieving . . . their place will be in the fiery lake of burning sulfur." Unbelief and cowardice go hand in hand.
Ana Juliá
Spain
le da mucha importancia a
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Romado
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alaba / enaltece / pondera / aplaude
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5le da mucha importancia a
Romado
5Premia
Aitor Aizpuru
4primaBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le da mucha importancia a


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alaba / enaltece / pondera / aplaude


Explanation:
Hay muchas opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-26 12:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: "Pone mucho énfasis en"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Me gusta pondera. Y también enaltece. Buenas sugerencias!
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Avrvm!!

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Edmundo:)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Premia


Explanation:
Una opción. El nuevo testamento premia la valentía.

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prima


Explanation:
de "primar", tal como en el deporte

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212