KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

bouncy

Spanish translation: enérgico(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bouncy
Spanish translation:enérgico(s)
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:47 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: bouncy
Wisdom.
2 Corinthians 6:3 says, “We put no stumbling-block in anyone's path, so that our ministry will not be discredited." Stumbling-blocks are not always grave sins in Christians and preachers, but they are anything that puts people off. Our manner matters. Not only the way we live but the way we speak of Christ can put people off. Even small things speak loudly to people in a congregation listening to us. But anywhere, people are easily put off if we are bombastic, egotistic, ***bouncy***, hostile, critical, arrogant, and pompous. People want God, If you lack anointing, a noise won't do.
Ana Juliá
Spain
animoso(s) / enérgico(s)
Explanation:
My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4animoso(s) / enérgico(s)
Daniel Coria
5 +1grandilocuente, bombástico, exuberante
Sandra Rodriguez
3 +1inconsecuentes / volubles /arbitrarios /
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3(demasiado) sensible
Javier Wasserzug
Summary of reference entries provided
GoodWords
flapo

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
animoso(s) / enérgico(s)


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Creo que enérgicos es la que cabe mejor en la traducción. Agree!
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana!

agree  Egmont
34 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: diría "demasiado/excesivamente enérgicos"
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah. Es verdad; no estaría de más agregarle el adverbio. Saludos!

neutral  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Estamos hablando de un defecto que produce rechazo en el prójimo. No creo que ser animoso o enérgico sea tan negativo.
4 hrs
  -> Ambos adjetivos, puestos en contexto, pueden tener connotación negativa, en especial si se acepta la sugerencia de Deborah. Saludos!

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
1 day38 mins
  -> Gracias!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandilocuente, bombástico, exuberante


Explanation:

bounce

3. to move or walk in a lively, exuberant, or energetic manner: She bounced into the room.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bounce


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(demasiado) sensible


Explanation:
Dada la lista de adjetivos, me da la impresión que algo así podría encajar mejor... una idea más.

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconsecuentes / volubles /arbitrarios /


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 20:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción podría ser "coléricos" en el sentido de personas que saltan por cualquier cosa

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: volubles, inconsecuentes. Un saludo. -:)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, m_martin.




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
¿Cómo describen a Tigger en los cuentos de Winnie Pooh? Creo que refiere a esa característica. En inglés Tigger es precisamente "too bouncy".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxjacana54: jaja, qué perfecto!
10 hrs

13 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Me da la idea de alguien que "respinga" o se altera inmediatamente cuando alguien no está de acuerdo con él/ella.

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32