KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

bug-egged

Spanish translation: con los ojos saltones / de ojos saltones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bug-eyed
Spanish translation:con los ojos saltones / de ojos saltones
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

17:53 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: bug-egged
The pharagraph says:
I saw this cartoon the other day. A guy kind of bug-egged sitting on the side of his bed. He says: "My wife just left me, I lost my job.... etc.

I don`t know if there is an specific term for bug-egged, do you think "aspecto de insecto" would work?

Thanks in advance.
Elena
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
con los ojos saltones / de ojos saltones
Explanation:
Totalmente de acuerdo con Peter - esto debe ser bug-eyed y de hecho lo leí como tal hasta que vi su comentario!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-27 18:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mª Elena tendrá más contexto para saber si hay indicios a favor o en contra de las interpretaciones - pero cabe comentar que "bug-eyed" es una descripción corriente en inglés, mientras que bug-egged suena raro.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8con los ojos saltones / de ojos saltones
Noni Gilbert
4plagado de huevecillos de chinches o liendresnahuelhuapi
5 -1Con los ojos hinchados
José J. Martínez
3 -1en posición fetalflapo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en posición fetal


Explanation:
Por el contexto, parece que es alguien contrariado y deprimido. Por lo tanto, se le compara con el huevecillo de un insecto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-27 18:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase en español para esa posición es "posición fetal"

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Sorry, but that is not what is being asked, and sitting on the side of the bed is NOT necessarily fetal position.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Con los ojos hinchados


Explanation:
De llorar, de acabar de despertar...puede ser de varias cosas pero si debe ser bug-eyed.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: The complete opposite! Bug-eyed means your eyes are very big and popping out. Swollen means you can barely open them.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plagado de huevecillos de chinches o liendres


Explanation:
Yo lo interpreto como alguien que está lleno de liendres u otros huevecillos de bichos

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bug-eyed
con los ojos saltones / de ojos saltones


Explanation:
Totalmente de acuerdo con Peter - esto debe ser bug-eyed y de hecho lo leí como tal hasta que vi su comentario!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-27 18:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mª Elena tendrá más contexto para saber si hay indicios a favor o en contra de las interpretaciones - pero cabe comentar que "bug-eyed" es una descripción corriente en inglés, mientras que bug-egged suena raro.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda con este término y disculpa que no te haya respondido antes, acabo de llegar de viaje, pero no quería que pienses que me había olvidado! Gracias mil! Elena


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Whitmore: súper
10 mins
  -> Well, that's a nice note to finish the day up with! Thanks Peter.

agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Taña Dalglish: That is it Ace! Pefecto!! http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bug-eyed. Besitos!
28 mins
  -> Ah, ProZ is so good for the morale! Thanks Taña.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: yes, yes, yes,!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks - see above!!

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr
  -> Thanks César.

agree  JaneTranslates: I'm sure this is it. Bug-egged? Very strange. Must be bug-eyed. I'd love to see more context!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jane.

agree  xxxJ Celeita
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Mozo
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa.