KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

working flat out

Spanish translation: trabajando a todo gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working flat out
Spanish translation:trabajando a todo gas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:13 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: working flat out
This grim story pictures the danger we are all in. Satan is ***working flat out*** to bring aboutyour downfall. His first job is to give you a false sense of strength to let you feel you can never fall. . The devil is a full-time professional opponent with thousands of years of experience. You cannot match him, except by the help of God. You need the spirit of discernment. The devil failed with Christ, so he attacked the disciples—and still does so. It is easy to judge others. It makes us feel superior to them. Some of the best men have gone down in battle. Don't look down on those who fall, but say to yourself, "There but for the grace of God, go I."
Ana Juliá
Spain
trabajando a todo gas, a toda velocidad
Explanation:
I drive really fast. I go flat out. Conduzco rapido, piso el acelerador a fondo.
http://www.matchrace.es/pageID_4923691.html
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4trabajando incansablemente
humana
4 +1trabajando a todo gas, a toda velocidadBubo Coromandus
4sin respiro
MARIA MELINA
4trabaja sin tregua
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trabajando incansablemente


Explanation:
trabajar duro o rapidamente

Example sentence(s):
  • our staff are working flat out
humana
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Severi
3 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
23 mins

agree  Peter Whitmore
36 mins

agree  xxxJ Celeita: o tambien incesantemente
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin respiro


Explanation:
just another option

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabaja sin tregua


Explanation:
Otra opción

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajando a todo gas, a toda velocidad


Explanation:
I drive really fast. I go flat out. Conduzco rapido, piso el acelerador a fondo.
http://www.matchrace.es/pageID_4923691.html

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: The other answers are right, too, but I think you're on the right track with a more colorful and informal phrase.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jane, enjoy your afternoon! :-) Deborah