KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

was raging in my veins

Spanish translation: me bullía en la sangre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was raging in my veins
Spanish translation:me bullía en la sangre
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:21 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: was raging in my veins
As a young missionary in Africa I visited a certain mission station. It was a very hot day and I was very thirsty. So I drank water from a well not knowing that the water was polluted. Shortly after that I became very sick, fever ***was raging in my veins*** day after day. In my delirium I had some hallucinations I saw something like a black blanket floating down descending on me, and I thought, this is death I am dying. But suddenly I heard a voice of somebody praying for me. It was the voice of a lady in my father’s church 8,000 kilometers away. There in North Germany she was pleading to God on my behalf to spare my life and that moment the fever broke.
Ana Juliá
Spain
me bullía en la sangre
Explanation:
No creo que se pueda traducir literalmente.
un saludo.
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4me bullía en la sangre
Ramon Somoza
4 +1me quemaba las venasSilvia Fuster
4 +1la fiebre ardía/hervía en mis venas/mis venas ardían de fiebre
Cecilia Gowar
5se propagaba por mis venasVictor Duran
4 +1la fiebre devoraba mis entrañas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5enfurecía en mis venas
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la fiebre devoraba mis entrañas


Explanation:
::)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: También me parece correcto, aunque quizás algo más alejado del sentido literal.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ramón:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfurecía en mis venas


Explanation:
una metáfora para decir que tenía fiebre muy alta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-08-28 13:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O tal vez quede mejor "la fiebre incendiaba mis venas"...

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
me bullía en la sangre


Explanation:
No creo que se pueda traducir literalmente.
un saludo.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrés

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen

agree  Javier Wasserzug: esta es la que me gusta
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Javier

agree  xxxJ Celeita
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se propagaba por mis venas


Explanation:
En esta frase propagar es la acepción más adecuada.

Example sentence(s):
  • La fiebre se propagaba por mis venas.
Victor Duran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la fiebre ardía/hervía en mis venas/mis venas ardían de fiebre


Explanation:
:-)

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: ardía, queda claro...
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Sandra!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me quemaba las venas


Explanation:
me hervia la sangre

Silvia Fuster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano: Me gusta "me hervía la sangre"
14 hrs