KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

had brought this rabble of tribes to nationhood

Spanish translation: habia hecho de esta muchedumbre de tribus una nacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had brought this rabble of tribes to nationhood
Spanish translation:habia hecho de esta muchedumbre de tribus una nacion
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:47 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: had brought this rabble of tribes to nationhood
Moses ***had brought this rabble of tribes to nationhood*** like a woman bringing a child into the world. They broke his heart but he still defended them from the inevitable disaster of their own folly.

Talking about Moses and the people of Israel.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Moises habia hecho de esta muchedumbre de tribus una nacion
Explanation:
Moises habia hecho una nacion de esta muchedumbre de tribus.

(sorry I can't do accents here).

It's important to say "tribus" here and nothing else. It's specifically referring to the 12 tribes of Israel.
Selected response from:

xxxJ Celeita
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Moises habia hecho de esta muchedumbre de tribus una nacionxxxJ Celeita
5 +3ha hecho de esta muchedumbre/este manojo de pueblos una naciónflapo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ha hecho de esta muchedumbre/este manojo de pueblos una nación


Explanation:
Se refiere al pueblo de Israel, me imagino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-28 13:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya no me imagino, mejor leí la parte de abajo...

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Pero "había" hecho, creo y "tribus".
4 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razón, especialmente en lo de "tribus'. Muchas gracias.

agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
9 mins
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Moises habia hecho de esta muchedumbre de tribus una nacion


Explanation:
Moises habia hecho una nacion de esta muchedumbre de tribus.

(sorry I can't do accents here).

It's important to say "tribus" here and nothing else. It's specifically referring to the 12 tribes of Israel.

xxxJ Celeita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flapo: Yes you are right. I was aware of that but mistakenly put "pueblos" instead. My bad! Great job.
1 min
  -> Thanks flapo! we cool... we cool. =-)

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> thanks Carmen!

agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs