KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

were triggered heavenward from the launch pad of faith

Spanish translation: Fueron lanzadas hacia el cielo desde el trampolín de la fe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were triggered heavenward from the launch pad of faith
Spanish translation:Fueron lanzadas hacia el cielo desde el trampolín de la fe
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:04 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Intecession
English term or phrase: were triggered heavenward from the launch pad of faith
A true intercessor has faith. All the great prayers of intercession in Scripture ***were triggered heavenward from the launch pad of faith***. Faith is assurance of the changeless character of God's goodness, believing He is faithful to what He says He is.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Fueron impulsadas/lanzadas hacia el cielo desde el trampolín de la fe
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

flapo
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Fueron impulsadas/lanzadas hacia el cielo desde el trampolín de la feflapo
5 +2se han precipitado hacia el cielo desde la plataforma (de lanzamiento) de la fé
Veronica Colasanto
3fueron catapultados /se catapultaron hacia el cielo desde la rampa de lanzamiento de la fe
bcsantos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se han precipitado hacia el cielo desde la plataforma (de lanzamiento) de la fé


Explanation:
Un intercesor verdadero
tiene fe

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flapo: "Precipitado" tiene connotación de caer. Por ej. "Precipitación flucial"
1 min
  -> Tenés razón. Voy por "lanzado" entonces...GRacias

agree  Cesar Serrano: ...o rampa de lanzamiento (http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lau...
5 mins
  -> Coincido con vos...Gracias

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: La verdad, no me gusta en el texto lo de “gatillado” o “disparado”. Has hecho lo mejor posible con la frase.
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Sandra! Buen finde

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fueron impulsadas/lanzadas hacia el cielo desde el trampolín de la fe


Explanation:
Saludos.

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Pero diría "se lanzaron hacia el cielo...."
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Lo siento,flapo, no vi la tuya. Quito la mía
54 mins
  -> No te preocupes, lo importante es ayudar

agree  xxxJ Celeita: love it
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marian Martin
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fueron catapultados /se catapultaron hacia el cielo desde la rampa de lanzamiento de la fe


Explanation:
catapultar suena mas parecido a trigger.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73