KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

stand in the limelight

Spanish translation: acaparar la atención/estar/ocupar el primer plano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand in the limelight
Spanish translation:acaparar la atención/estar/ocupar el primer plano
Entered by: María T. Vargas

14:19 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: stand in the limelight
To save a nation you start with intercession. That is where half the work is done. Someone else may ***stand in the limelight*** preaching the Gospel while you are in the backroom supporting him or her with prayer but those are the kind of people that God notices.
Ana Juliá
Spain
acaparar la atención/estar/ocupar el primer plano
Explanation:
Otras opciones. Suerte.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acaparar la atención/estar/ocupar el primer plano
María T. Vargas
5 +3estar en el centro de la atención
Veronica Colasanto
4estar bajo los reflectoresflapo
3podría acaparar todo el protagonismo / atraer el protagonismo / acaparar todas las miradas o atenció
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estar en el centro de la atención


Explanation:
eso

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flapo: Bien
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Ines Iglesias: Sí, me parece la más adecuada
47 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  José J. Martínez: Creo que sí
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acaparar la atención/estar/ocupar el primer plano


Explanation:
Otras opciones. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  xxxJ Celeita: me gusta "ocupar el primer plano" =-)
12 mins
  -> Gracias, colega

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
25 mins
  -> Gracias, colega

agree  Carmen Valentín
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podría acaparar todo el protagonismo / atraer el protagonismo / acaparar todas las miradas o atenció


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar bajo los reflectores


Explanation:
Otra opción. Las otras también son buenas.

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32