KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

is a miracle in the making

Spanish translation: es un milagro en potencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is a miracle in the making
Spanish translation:es un milagro en potencia
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:51 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: is a miracle in the making
LIVING IN THE MIRACULOUS
God doesn’t guarantee us everlastingly calm seas and prosperous voyages. Even the apostle Paul was shipwrecked three times. Many people feel disillusioned about this very thing. They do what is right and suffer for it. But we need not worry. The trouble, which comes when God puts us where he wants us, ***is a miracle in the making***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
es un milagro en potencia
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3es un milagro en potencia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4se está realizando un milagro/es como un milagro/un milagro en cursoteju
3es un milagro por convertirse en realidad.pascalita


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es un milagro en potencia


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
16 mins
  -> Gracias BeaRH

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yaotl

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se está realizando un milagro/es como un milagro/un milagro en curso


Explanation:
Opciones.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es un milagro por convertirse en realidad.


Explanation:
una opción

pascalita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4