KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

how divine some events are

Spanish translation: lo divinos que son algunos sucesos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how divine some events are
Spanish translation:lo divinos que son algunos sucesos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:56 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: how divine some events are
Miracles are things all believers should experience constantly, the power of God at work in our lives 365 miracle-packed days every year, 366 in a leap year. We don't appreciate ***how divine some events are***. God conceals His hand. He does not sound a trumpet before Him when He makes the grass grow, or when He works for us. Too often we hear Christians relating what the devil has done, as if the devil was more active than the Lord. Maybe Satan's style is more showy to impress us, but God goes to the heart of the matter, which is to satisfy His heart of love.

Divine en el sentido de que Dios es el responsable, creo.
Ana Juliá
Spain
lo divino que son algunos sucesos/eventos/acontecimientos/experiencias
Explanation:
Opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-29 12:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La otra opción: cuán divinos son...
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cuán divinos son algunos acontecimientos
JuliDS
5 +1qué divinos son algunos sucesos
Luis Mata
4como son de divinos algunos acontecimientoscebice
4lo divino que son algunos sucesos/eventos/acontecimientos/experienciasteju


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo divino que son algunos sucesos/eventos/acontecimientos/experiencias


Explanation:
Opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-29 12:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La otra opción: cuán divinos son...

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cuán divinos son algunos acontecimientos


Explanation:
Suerte,
Juli

JuliDS
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Bea :)

agree  pascalita
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Pas :)

agree  xxxJ Celeita
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesisay :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen :)

agree  TOROK MARIKA
2 hrs

agree  Abaz
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qué divinos son algunos sucesos


Explanation:
'cuan' es de uso muy poco corriente en castellano. suena demasiado literario, rebuscado. y sucesos, mucho mejor que eventos, que no deja de ser un poco anglicismo

Luis Mata
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru: Sí. pondría: Que tan divinos son ...
55 mins
  -> el problema con ese 'tan' es que es muy común en los países latinos, pero no en España, así que ahí queda a decisión del interesado/a!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como son de divinos algunos acontecimientos


Explanation:
another variation

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12