KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

is not in charge of absurdities

Spanish translation: Dios no se encarga de las cosas absurdas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is not in charge of absurdities
Spanish translation:Dios no se encarga de las cosas absurdas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:10 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: is not in charge of absurdities
A miracle in modern minds isn't always what the Bible means. God will not square a circle, or deny Himself, or make men free and stop them from doing evil at the same time. God ***is not in charge of absurdities***; but impossibilities. Jesus was very precise, saying that that which is impossible TO MEN is possible to God. A miracle is not an impossibility to God, but an impossibility to men, something only God can do.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Dios no se encarga de las cosas absurdas, pero si de las imposibles.
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

pascalita
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Dios no se encarga de las cosas absurdas, pero si de las imposibles.pascalita
4no esta en control de lo absurdoCarlos Ordaz
3 +1Dios no es dueño/no se encarga de lo absurdo/disparatado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dios no es dueño/no se encarga de lo absurdo/disparatado


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: dios no se encarga de lo absurdo, sí.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Adriana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no esta en control de lo absurdo


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dios no se encarga de las cosas absurdas, pero si de las imposibles.


Explanation:
Una opción.

pascalita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJ Celeita: Dios esta en control de todo, que prefiera no "encargarse" me parece mejor termino.
29 mins
  -> gracias!!!

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: prefiero la sencillez de esto, pero propongo "... aunque sí de las imposibles"
5 hrs