KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

gets run over by

Spanish translation: es sobrepasado por


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gets run over by
Spanish translation:es sobrepasado por
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:15 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: gets run over by
The man everlastingly seeking God's will ***gets run over by*** the man doing it. Putting out fleeces all the time can be the devil's way of fleecing us. If Jesus said "Go," why should He have to repeat it to you again? Are you so special?
Ana Juliá
Spain
es sobrepasado
Explanation:
Aquel que estábuscando permanentemente la voluntad de Dios, es sobrepasado por quien la cumple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-29 13:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor: "Quien no hace sino buscar la voluntad de Dios es sobrepasado por quien la cumple"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6es arrollado por
JuliDS
3 +4es sobrepasado
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
es arrollado por


Explanation:
:)

JuliDS
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ordaz
1 min
  -> Gracias, Carlos :)

agree  puedover: concuerdo con Juli
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Puedover :)

agree  xxxJ Celeita
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesisay :)

agree  Adriana Martinez: Me gusta!
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen:)

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
es sobrepasado


Explanation:
Aquel que estábuscando permanentemente la voluntad de Dios, es sobrepasado por quien la cumple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-29 13:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor: "Quien no hace sino buscar la voluntad de Dios es sobrepasado por quien la cumple"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula:)

agree  pascalita
10 mins
  -> Gracias, pascalita:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby:)

agree  cebice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, cebice:)