KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

which is how it keeps time

Spanish translation: que así marca la hora / las horas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which is how it keeps time
Spanish translation:que así marca la hora / las horas
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

14:05 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: which is how it keeps time
James says, "Every good gift … comes down from the Father of lights, with whom there is no variation or shadow of turning". As the NKJV puts it, God "does not change like shifting shadows." The sun causes a shadow as it turns and the shadow moves. You see it on a sundial, ***which is how it keeps time***. When there is no shadow, the sun is directly overhead at its zenith. God never casts a shadow at all, because He is always at the zenith. And He never shifts from that perfect position. The light of God is ceaseless, not temporary, and always fully radiant. The Spirit of God is not flickering uncertainly around our lives. He abides with us. We can walk in confidence knowing that Jesus has promised that He will never leave us nor forsake us.
Ana Juliá
Spain
que así marca la hora / las horas
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2es esta la manera en que marca el tiempoSylvina
4que así marca la hora / las horas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1que es como registra/lleva el tiempoflapo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que es como registra/lleva el tiempo


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-29 14:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los relojes de sol (sundial) llevan o registran el tiempo por medio del movimiento de la sombra, que es de lo que habla el contexto.

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJ Celeita
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es esta la manera en que marca el tiempo


Explanation:
Lo ves en un reloj de arena, en el cual es esta la manera en que marca el tiempo.

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Jimenez
5 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que así marca la hora / las horas


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Gracias