KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

is directly overhead at its zenith

Spanish translation: está exactamente en su cenit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is directly overhead at its zenith
Spanish translation:está exactamente en su cenit
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:15 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: is directly overhead at its zenith
James says, "Every good gift … comes down from the Father of lights, with whom there is no variation or shadow of turning". As the NKJV puts it, God "does not change like shifting shadows." The sun causes a shadow as it turns and the shadow moves. You see it on a sundial, which is how it keeps time. When there is no shadow, the sun ***is directly overhead at its zenith***. God never casts a shadow at all, because He is always at the zenith. And He never shifts from that perfect position. The light of God is ceaseless, not temporary, and always fully radiant. The Spirit of God is not flickering uncertainly around our lives. He abides with us. We can walk in confidence knowing that Jesus has promised that He will never leave us nor forsake us.
Ana Juliá
Spain
está exactamente en su cenit
Explanation:
Como lo redactaría yo
Selected response from:

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5está completamente perpendicular en su zenithflapo
5está justamente en su cenit
JuliDS
4está exactamente en su cenit
OSWALDO MESIAS
4está en su zenit, justo encima nuestro / de nosotros /
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4está directamente en su cenit
Adriana Martinez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está completamente perpendicular en su zenith


Explanation:
Saludos

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está directamente en su cenit


Explanation:
y es justo cuando no hay sombras sobre la tierra, el momento en que el sol está en el cenit.

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está justamente en su cenit


Explanation:
:)

JuliDS
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está en su zenit, justo encima nuestro / de nosotros /


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está exactamente en su cenit


Explanation:
Como lo redactaría yo

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias