KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

that boling sea

Spanish translation: ese mar embravecido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that boling sea
Spanish translation:ese mar embravecido
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:17 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: that boling sea
When Jesus sees these people in life danger the arm of the Lord extends he reaches across ***that boling sea***. He grips those people, lifts those people, pulls them over looks into their eyes and says to them “because I live you shall live also”.
Ana Juliá
Spain
el mar embravecido
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-29 14:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ese" mar sería más preciso.
Selected response from:

JuliDS
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5el mar embravecido
JuliDS
4 +3el encrespado marflapo
5ese mar bullente
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4esa/la mar hirviente
Rosina Peixoto
3 +1ese mar rugientexxxJ Celeita


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el encrespado mar


Explanation:
no estoy 100% a gusto con el adjetivo, a ver si alguien sale con algo mejor.

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: Asumiendo que es boiling
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el mar embravecido


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-29 14:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ese" mar sería más preciso.

JuliDS
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flapo: Muy bien
7 mins
  -> Gracias flapo :)))

agree  cebice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cebice:)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support Bea:)

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, José:)

agree  Gary Smith
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ese mar rugiente


Explanation:
just guessing here...I'm assuming it's "boiling sea"?

xxxJ Celeita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flapo: I like it
3 mins
  -> thank you!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ese mar bullente


Explanation:
bullir. (Del lat. bullīre).
2. intr. Dicho de una cosa: Agitarse con movimiento parecido al del agua que hierve.

RAE. :)


Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esa/la mar hirviente


Explanation:
El cielo oscurecido, las rocas peladas, la mar hirviente y amenazadora, ...... Pero dejad que se calme la tempestad, dejad que ese mar irritado se convierta ...
www.cervantesvirtual.com/servlet/SirveObras

las crespas ondas de la mar hirviente en desatada tempestad bravía; .... Otro templo le alzad en ese monte do en apacible calma nueva vida parece. ...
www.mariologia.org/poesiajoselamarquedenovo

para parir nombres fueron nacidos!... sin conocimiento del fuego y el verdor, de la mar hirviente, de la condena por noche de tormenta. ...
letras uruguay.espaciolatino.com/aaa/antillano/tuna_de_mar.htm

Él siente dentro de sí un mar hirviente de miseria. .... hombres! Él mira a un hombre y dice, "ese hombre tiene propiedades: no tiene caso ...
www.ibgracia.org/audio/sermones/sermones



Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4