KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

wielders

Spanish translation: portadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wielders
Spanish translation:portadores
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:19 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: wielders
For last day conditions, special preparation is available, which is the power of the Holy Spirit. This is not a rare bonus for just top-ranked Christians, it is needed for all of us. This anointing is a fire that was lit at the altar of Calvary and those who receive it become ***wielders*** of the divine flame incinerating the works of Satan.
Ana Juliá
Spain
portadores
Explanation:
quienes la reciben se convierten en portadores de la llama divina, incinerando las obras de Satán
Selected response from:

puedover
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5portadorespuedover
4detentadores
OSWALDO MESIAS
4PortadoresGerard Jimenez
4quienes blandanflapo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quienes blandan


Explanation:
como una bandera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-29 14:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los que lo reciban serán quienes blandan la flama divina...

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
portadores


Explanation:
quienes la reciben se convierten en portadores de la llama divina, incinerando las obras de Satán

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuliDS: Yes :)
7 mins
  -> thanks juli

agree  xxxJ Celeita
10 mins
  -> thanks jesijay

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Salloz
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portadores


Explanation:
Quienes la reciban se convertiran en portadores de la Llama Divina...

Otra opcion...

Gerard Jimenez
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detentadores


Explanation:
más adecuado para cuando se habla de simbolismos no materiales

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12