KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

from across the centuries

Spanish translation: desde más allá de los siglos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from across the centuries
Spanish translation:desde más allá de los siglos
Entered by: Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo

14:20 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: from across the centuries
Marine scientists have discovered that under the surface of the ocean, waves move thousands of miles even across calm stretches. They eventually approach land developing a majestic crescendo. Today, ***from across the centuries***, great swells of Holy Spirit power are coming upon us – they once seemed to be submerged but are now bursting upon our coast, in splendour, worldwide!
Ana Juliá
Spain
desde más allá de los siglos
Explanation:
"Hoy, desde más allá de los siglos, llegan a nosotros grandes oleadas de energía del Espíritu Santo —antiguamente parecían estar sumergidas, pero ahora revientan contra nuestras costas, con todo su esplendor, ¡en todo el mundo!"

Síp. :)
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a traves de los siglos
Aitor Aizpuru
5 +1desde más allá de los siglos
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4desde hace siglosSylvina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a traves de los siglos


Explanation:
:)

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flapo: También "desde los siglos", por el contexto
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxJ Celeita
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Adriana Martinez: Si, no hay muchas más opciones.
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mariana Berberian
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  JuliDS: Me gusta, Aitor.
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Laura S. Telles
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4 hrs
  -> gracias

disagree  OSWALDO MESIAS: Hoy, a través de los siglos, NO suena coherente ni da la idea de aparecimiento repentino que tiene el texto fuente
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 days7 hrs
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desde hace siglos


Explanation:
Hoy, como desde hace siglos, ...

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desde más allá de los siglos


Explanation:
"Hoy, desde más allá de los siglos, llegan a nosotros grandes oleadas de energía del Espíritu Santo —antiguamente parecían estar sumergidas, pero ahora revientan contra nuestras costas, con todo su esplendor, ¡en todo el mundo!"

Síp. :)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: Tiene el sentido de aparecimiento luego de una gran y larga calma
8 hrs