KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

inherently

Spanish translation: esencialmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inherently
Spanish translation:esencialmente
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

20:59 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: inherently
God created man in His own image, in a state of original righteousness, from which he subsequently fell by a voluntary revolt, and as a consequence is guilty, inherently corrupt, and subject to divine wrath.
Ivette Diaz
esencialmente
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inherentemente
Veronica Colasanto
5en su esencia - intrínsicamente
María Estela Ruiz Paz
5de forma innata
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1esencialmente
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5debidamente
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inherentemente


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-30 21:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inherente.

(Del lat. inhaerens, -entis, part. act. de inhaerēre, estar unido).


1. adj. Que por su naturaleza está de tal manera unido a algo, que no se puede separar de ello. Derechos inherentes A su cargo.


Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debidamente


Explanation:
From within

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esencialmente


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Avrvm!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de forma innata


Explanation:
Me parece que innately, capta de mejor manera la idea del texto fuente.
Saludos,
Patricia

Babylon English-English

inherently
adv. innately, essentially, intrinsically
Babylon English-English

An English -> Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain), 7.7

innately
= de forma innata, congénimante, de nacimiento

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en su esencia - intrínsicamente


Explanation:
en el texto: DEGRADADO EN SU ESENCIA (degradado intrínsicamente, es igual)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12